영어듣기연습 기말고사 파트 원문과 해석만 모아봤어요.
Unit. 1 Hippopotamus(1~3강)
1. Hippopotamus Amphibius
(Hippos) are large semi-aquatic (mammals), with a large barrel-shaped body, short legs, a short tail and an enormous head! They have greyish to muddy brown (skin), which (fades) to a pale pink colour underneath. They are herbivores, and eat mostly grass. They are considered the second largest land animal on earth (first place goes to the elephant!).
Hippopotamuses love (water), which is why the Greeks named them the “river horse.” Hippos spend up to (16) hours a day (submerged) in rivers and lakes to keep their massive bodies (cool) under the hot African sun. Hippos are graceful in water, good swimmers, and can hold their breath underwater for up to five (minutes). Their eyes and nostrils are located (high) on their heads, which allows them to see and (breath) while mostly (submerged). An adult Hippo needs to resurface every 3-5 minutes to breathe. The process of surfacing and breathing is automatic, and even a hippo sleeping underwater will rise and breathe without waking.
Hippos also bask on the shoreline and secrete an oily red substance, which gave rise to the myth that they sweat (blood). The liquid is actually a skin moistener and (sunblock) that may also provide protection against (germs). At sunset, hippopotamuses leave the water and travel overland to (graze). They may travel 6 miles (10 kilometers) in a night, along single-file pathways, to consume some 80 pounds (35 kilograms) of grass. Considering their enormous size, a hippo’s food intake is relatively low. If threatened on land hippos may run for the water ― they can (match) a human’s speed for short distances.
Hippos usually live in (groups) (or ‘herds’) of around 10 to 20 individuals, led by one large (dominant) male. The other members are females, their young and a few young non-breeding males. Dominant males are very (protective) over their group. To warn off rival males, they open their huge (mouths) and display their long, curved canines! They also make loud grunts and aggressive splashes in the water.
Hippo (calves) weigh nearly 100 pounds (45 kilograms) at birth and can (suckle) on land or underwater by closing their ears and nostrils. Each female has only one calf every two years. Soon after birth, mother and young join schools that provide some (protection) against crocodiles, lions, and hyenas. Hippos once had a broader (distribution) but now live in eastern central and southern sub Saharan Africa, where their populations are in decline. The IUCN classified the Hippo as having (vulnerable) status in 2008.
하마는 커다란 술통처럼 생긴 몸에 짧은 다리, 짧은 꼬리, 그리고 거대함 머리가 달린 커다란 반수생 포유동물이다! 하마는 회색에서 진흙 같은 갈색에 이르는 색조의 피부를 지녔는데, 이는 아래로 내려가면서 연분홍색으로 옅어진다. 하마는 초색동물이며 주로 풀을 먹는다. 그들은 지구상에서 두 번째로 큰 육지 동물로 간주된다(1등은 코끼리다!).
하마는 물을 좋아하는데, 그래서 그리스인들이 하마들을 ‘강에 사는 말’이라고 이름 지었다. 하마들은 뜨거운 아프리카의 태양 아래서 거대한 몸을 시원하게 유지하기 위해서 하루 중 최고 16시간까지 강가나 호수에 몸을 담그고 보낸다. 하마들은 물속에서 우아하게 움직이며 헤엄을 잘 치고 최고 5분까지 숨을 참고 잠수